Athletics

Athletic Director

Steve Barr

sbarr@woodmoreschools.com

(419) 862-2721, ext. 3110

Fax: (419) 862-3835


Athletic Trainer

Garrett Whitney

Woodmore Local Schools Athletic Department

The Woodmore Local School District formed in 1967 when the Woodville School District consolidated with the Harris-Elmore School District. Woodmore competed in the Lakeshore Conference the first four years (1968-69 school year through 1971-72) before joining the Suburban Lakes League. Woodmore was a member of the SLL through the 2010-11 school year. Beginning with the 2011-12 school year the Wildcats became members of the Northern Buckeye Conference, their current affiliation. The school district currently supports 13 high school sports and nine junior high sports (see below along with the school year in which the sports was first offered).

A proud athletic tradition includes six state championships (1979 Boys Golf - Class A; 1981 Boys Golf - Class A; 1992 Girls Cross Country - Div. II; 1993 Girls Track and Field - Div. III; 1993 Girls Cross Country - Div. II; 1994 Girls Cross Country - Div. III), four state runner-up finishes (1976 Boys Cross Country - Class A; 1980 Boys Golf - Class A; 1995 Girls Cross Country - Div. III; 1999 Girls Cross Country - Div. III) and numerous regional, district and sectional titles. In addition, Woodmore can claim a total of 16 individual state championships (includes relay teams).

High School Sports

(parentheses indicate the year the sport was first offered)

Football (1968-69)

Volleyball (1974-75)

Boys Cross Country (1968-69)

Girls Cross Country (1978-79)

Boys Golf (1968-69)

Boys Soccer (2005-06)

Girls Soccer (2009-10)


Boys Basketball (1968-69)

Girls Basketball (1973-74)

Wrestling (1968-69)

Baseball (1968-69)

Softball (1988-89)

Boys Track and Field (1968-69)

Girls Track and Field (1974-75)


What's Next in Wildcat Athletics?

Aug. 22 - Boys Soccer hosts Lake, 5:00; Volleyball hosts Northwood, 5:30

Aug. 23 - Football hosts Mohawk, 6:00 (scrimmage)

Aug. 24 - Cross Country at Tiger Classic (Seneca East HS), 8:30; Volleyball at Danbury, 11:30; Volleyball vs. Port Clinton (at Danbury), 1:00; JV Volleyball vs. Danbury (at Port Clinton), 11:30; JV Volleyball at Port Clinton, 1:00; Boys Soccer hosts Fremont Ross, 11:00

Aug. 26 - Boys Golf at Maumee Valley Country Day, Northwood (Chippewa GC), 4:00; JV Boys Golf at Otsego (Stone Ridge GC), 4:00; Girls Soccer at Riverdale, 5:00

Aug. 27 - Cross Country at NBC Jamboree (Genoa HS), 4:45; Volleyball hosts Lake, 5:30

Aug. 28 - Girls Golf at NBC Shootout (Cross Winds GC), 4:00

Aug. 29 - Girls Soccer hosts Genoa, 5:00; Boys Soccer at Genoa, 5:00; Volleyball at Eastwood, 5:30

Aug. 30 - Football hosts Northwood, 7:00

Aug. 31 - Cross Country at Grove Invitational (Columbus Grove HS), 9:00; JV Football at Northwood, 10:00; Boys Soccer at Liberty Center, 11:00; Boys Golf at Home Savings Invitational (Sleepy Hollow GC), 11:00

Sept. 3 - Girls Golf at NBC Shootout (Birch Run GC), 4:00; Volleyball hosts Elmwood, 5:30

Sept. 4 - Boys Golf at NBC Shootout (Tanglewood GC), 4:00

Sept. 5 - Boys Soccer at Eastwood, 5:00; Volleyball hosts Otsego, 5:30; Girls Soccer hosts Eastwood, 7:00

Sept. 6 - Football at Gibsonburg, 7:00

Sept. 7 - Boys Golf at Tiger Invitational (Birch Run GC), 8:00; Cross Country at Tiffin Carnival (Hedges Boyer Park), 9:00; JV Football hosts Gibsonburg, 10:00; Boys Soccer at Edison, 11:00; Girls Soccer hosts Port Clinton, 1:00

Sept. 9 - Girls Golf at NBC Shootout (Maumee Bay GC), 4:00

Sept. 10 - Volleyball vs. Rossford (at Northwood H.S. - auxiliary gym), 5:30

Sept. 11 - Boys Golf at NBC Shootout (Birch Run GC), 4:00; Girls Golf at NBC Shootout (Cross Winds GC), 4:00

Sept. 12 - Boys Golf at NBC Shootout (Maumee Bay GC), 4:00; Boys Soccer hosts Otsego, 5:00; Girls Soccer at Otsego, 5:00; Volleyball at Fostoria, 5:30

Sept. 13 - Football at Lakota, 7:00

Sept. 14 - Cross Country at Myron Cline Invitational (Lakota HS), 9:30; Volleyball at Oak Harbor, 10:00; JV Football at Fostoria, 10:00; Boys Golf at Clyde Fall Classic (Green Hills GC), 1:30; Girls Soccer at Rossford, 5:00; Boys Soccer at Rossford, 7:00

Sept. 16 - Girls Golf at NBC Championships (Green HIlls GC), 9:00; Boys Golf at Ottawa County Tournament (Maumee Bay GC), 1:00; JV Boys Golf hosts Otsego (Sugar Creek, GC), 4:00; Girls Soccer hosts Swanton, 5:00

Sept. 17 - Boys Golf at NBC Championships (Green Hills GC), 9:00; Cross Country at NBC Jamboree (Rossford High School - Glenwood Complex), 4:45; Boys Soccer hosts Delta, 5:00; Volleyball hosts Genoa, 5:30

Sept. 19 - Boys Soccer at Lake, 5:00; Volleyball at Lake, 5:30; Girls Soccer hosts Lake, 7:00

Sept. 20 - Football hosts Otsego, 7:00

Sept. 21 - Cross Country at Liberty Center Invitational (Widewater Retreat), 10:00; JV Football at Otsego, 10:00; Volleyball at St. Joseph CC, 10:00; Girls Soccer at Archbold, 2:00

Sept. 23 - Boys Golf at Edison Golf Invitational (Sawmill Creek GC), 1:30

Sept. 24 - Volleyball hosts Eastwood, 5:30

Sept. 25 - Volleyball at Lakota, 5:30

Sept. 26 - Volleyball at Elmwood, 5:30; Boys Soccer hosts Genoa, 7:00; Girls Soccer at Genoa, 7:00

Sept. 27 - Football at Genoa, 7:00

Sept. 28 - Cross Country at Old Fort Invitational (Old Fort HS), 9:00; JV Football hosts Genoa, 10:00; Girls Soccer at Eastwood, 11:00; Boys Soccer hosts Eastwood, 1:00

Sept. 30 - Girls Soccer hosts Liberty-Benton, 5:00

Oct. 1 - Volleyball at Otsego, 5:30

Oct. 3 - Boys Soccer at Otsego, 5:00; Volleyball hosts Rossford, 5:30; Girls Soccer hosts Otsego, 7:00

Oct. 4 - Football at Eastwood, 7:00

Oct. 5 - Cross Country at Fostoria Booster Invitational (Fostoria HS), 9:00; JV Football hosts Eastwood, 10:00

Oct. 7 - Girls Soccer at Van Buren, 5:00

Oct. 8 - Volleyball hosts Fostoria, 5:30

Oct. 10 - Boys Soccer hosts Rossford, 5:00; Volleyball at Genoa, 5:30; Girls Soccer hosts Rossford, 7:00

Oct. 11 - Football hosts Lake, 7:00

Oct. 12 - Cross Country at NBC Championships (Genoa HS), 10:00; JV Football at Lake, 10:00; Boys Soccer hosts Oak Harbor, 10:00

Oct. 18 - Football host Elmwood (Homecoming), 7:00

Oct. 19 - JV Football at Elmwood, 10:00

Oct. 25 - Football at Rossford, 7:00

Oct. 26 - JV Football hosts Rossford, 10:00

Nov. 1 - Football hosts Fostoria, 7:00