Athletics‎ > ‎Wrestling‎ > ‎

Wrestling News

Wildcats Drop NBC Home Matches

posted Dec 11, 2018, 6:02 PM by Steve Barr

12/11/18 - The wrestling team hosted a Northern Buckeye Conference quad meet and lost to both Genoa and Eastwood.  Woodmore lost 73-6 to Genoa as junior Chase Dickerson scored the only points winning by forfeit at 113 pounds.  Woodmore lost 63-12 to Eastwood as sophomore Mike Brzeczek pinned his opponent at 195 pounds and junior Brett Sandwisch won by forfeit at 152 pounds.

Wildcats Finish 8th at Highland High School

posted Dec 10, 2018, 7:38 AM by Steve Barr

12/8/18 - The wrestling team participated in the Jeremy Ammons Kilted Klassic at Highland High School in Marengo and placed eighth in the 16-team field with 157 points.  Medina won the team title with 306 points.  The best finish by a Wildcat wrestler came at 113 pounds as junior Chase Dickerson was fourth posting a 4-1 record with all four wins by pin.  Three wrestlers placed sixth - freshman Landon Emch at 106 pounds, sophomore Cameron Overmyer at 138 pounds, and junior Brett Sandwisch at 145 pounds.  Emch had a 2-3 record in the tournament, Overmyer was 2-2 with a pair of pins, and Sandwisch was 3-2 with three pins.  Three wrestlers were seventh in the tournament - freshman Josh Hobbs lost all three of his matches at 120 pounds, sophomore Mike Brzeczek had a 3-2 record at 195 pounds with two pins, and freshman Drew St. John went 0-4 in the tournament.  Other results for Woodmore wrestlers at the meet included: sophomore Colby Pendleton at 220 pounds where he was 2-3 with two pins to place eighth, sophomore Hunter Angel was 10th at 160 pounds with a 2-3 record and one pin, freshman Blake Almroth was 1-3 at 152 pounds to place 11th and he had one pin, senior Codey Ormsby had a 2-3 record at 182 pounds to place 11th, and sophomore Connor Requena was 1-4 at 170 pounds to place 14th.

Wildcats Split NBC Dual Matches

posted Dec 6, 2018, 7:50 AM by Steve Barr

12/5/18 - The Woodmore wrestling team split two Northern Buckeye Conference dual matches yesterday in the first league quad hosted by Lake.  The Wildcats posted a 52-24 win over Rossford and lost 51-16 to Lake.  Sophomores Cameron Overmyer and Mike Brzeczek and junior Brett Sandwisch all won two matches.  Overmyer won by pin in his match against Rossford and he won by major decision over his Lake opponent.  Sandwisch and Brzeczek both recorded pins over both opponents.  Other wrestlers who earned wins in the Rossford match included: freshman Lukas Schaub, junior Chase Dickerson, freshman Josh Hobbs, freshman Casey Cousino, sophomore Weston Angel, and senior Codey Ormsby.

Wildcats Open Season at Derr Invite

posted Dec 3, 2018, 10:17 AM by Steve Barr

12/1/18 - The high school wrestling team opened the 2018-19 season finishing 11th in the 27-team Derr Invitational hosted by Northwood.  Woodmore had 112 points in the meet.  Junior Chase Dickerson finished second in the 113-pound weight class to lead the Wildcats.  Dickerson won each of his three pool matches then won be decision in the quarterfinals, won 7-6 in the semifinals, before losing a 6-0 decision to Riley Prosser from Sandusky St. Mary CC in the championship match.  Sophomore Cameron Overmyer wrestled at 145 pounds and  won two of his six matches to place sixth.  Junior Brett Sandwisch, wrestling at 152 pounds, split six matches to place 10th.  Sophomore Mike Brzeczek also placed 10th in the 195-pound weight class.  He won four of his seven matches.  Freshman Casey Cousino, wrestling at 120 pounds, finished 11th, going 1-3.  Sophomore Connor Requena had a 3-4 record in the 170-pound weight class to finish 12th.  Sophomore Colby Pendleton won three of his eight matches at 285 pounds to place 12th.  Freshman Collin Schutte, wrestling at 220 pounds, won one of his five matches to place 12th.  Freshman Landon Emch had a 3-4 record to finish 13th at 126 pounds.  Sophomore Christian Shope won one of six matches to place 14th at 138 pounds.  Sophomore Weston Angel also finished 14th in his weight class, 160 pounds, with a 2-4 record.  Senior Codey Ormsby placed 14th in the 182-pound weight class compiling a 1-5 record.  

Season Ends at District Level for Wildcats

posted Mar 3, 2018, 12:01 PM by Steve Barr

3/3/18 - Woodmore will not have representative at the state meet this season after the three district qualifiers did not move on.  The two-day Div. III district tournament was held at Defiance High School.  Sophomore Brett Sandwisch entered Saturday matches with a 1-1 record in the double-elimination tournament.  Wrestling at 126 pounds, Sandwisch lost his first match of the morning to drop out of the tournament.  He lost 11-0 to Aidan Fry-Silva from Collins Western Reserve.  Senior Tyler Sandwisch also had a 1-1 record on the first day of the district tournament at 113 pounds.  He won his first match of the morning, 5-1, over Dylan Matthews from Liberty Center, who was the champion of the Archbold sectional.  In his second match of the day, Sandwisch lost 5-1 to Antonio Lecki from Lake to be eliminated.  Senior Peter Magsig also had a 1-1 record the first day and was able to stay alive after an 11-0 win over Jarett Spoores from Gibsonburg in his first match Saturday morning in the 182-pound weight class.  Magsig then drew Mason Babcok from Archbold in his next match and lost an 8-2 decision to see his season end.  Magsig concluded the season with a 30-19 record.  Tyler Sandwisch compiled a 27-15 record, and Brett Sandwisch finished the season at 25-21.

All Three Woodmore Wrestlers Still Alive

posted Mar 2, 2018, 7:51 PM by Steve Barr

3/2/18 - All three Woodmore wrestlers split their two matches on the first day of the Div. III district tournament at Defiance High School to remain alive for a state berth.  Senior Peter Magsig, wrestling in the 182-pound weight class, won his opening match of the tournament with an escape in the last minute of the match to win 1-0 over Nicholas Brown from Ayersville.  In his quarterfinal match, Magsig lost a 12-2 decision to Wil Morrow from Patrick Henry, who was the champion of the Van Buren sectional.  Magsig will begin wrestling on Saturday with a match against Jarett Spoores from Gibsonburg.  At 126 pounds, sophomore Brett Sandwisch won his opening match, 4-1, over Caden Gurney from Mohawk before losing to Dakota Blanton from Ashland Crestview by pin.  Blanton was the champion from the Plymouth sectional.  Sandwisch will wrestle Aidan Fry-Silva from Western Reserve in his first match Saturday.  And senior Tyler Sandwisch, wrestling at 113 pounds, lost by pin in his first match against Reece Mullholand from Carey.  Sandwisch had a 7-1 lead in the third period of the match before losing.  Mullholand was the champion from the Van Buren sectional.  He came back to stay alive in the tournament with a win by pin over Juan Figueroa from Willard.  Three wins Saturday would put any of the three wrestlers in the third-place match which would guarantee a trip to the state tournament next week in Columbus.  Wrestling Saturday gets underway at 9:30.

Wrestlers 8th at Sectional Meet; Three Advance to Districts

posted Feb 24, 2018, 3:39 PM by Steve Barr

2/24/18 - The wrestling team finished 8th in the 13-team Div. III sectional hosted by Lake with 62.5 points.  Three wrestlers advanced to next week's district meet by finishing in the top four in their respective weight class.  Sophomore Brett Sandwisch placed third at 126 pounds winning his third-place match over Carlos Torres from Sandusky St. Mary by a 4-0 score.  Sandwisch had a 4-1 record in the sectional tournament.  Sandwisch defeated Torres earlier the tournament, 4-2, and also posted wins over Michael Flood from Lake (pin, :46) and Devin D'Emilio from Genoa (decision, 7-3).  His lone loss came to Matthew Dewitz from Oak Harbor (pin, 3:15).  Senior Peter Magsig placed third at 182 pounds winning the third-place match over Jarett Spoores from Gibsonburg (pin, 3:41).  Magsig had a 3-1 record in the tournament beating Spoores earlier in the tournament (pin, 5:45) and Nic Stouffer from Sandusky St. Mary (pin, 4:51).  His lone loss was to Xavier Beach from Genoa (decision, 8-0).  Also qualifying for the district tournament was senior Tyler Sandwisch with a fourth-place finish at 113 pounds.  Sandwisch lost his third-place match to Brandon Hahn from Eastwood (decision, 13-4).  Sandwisch had a 2-2 record in the tournament beating Troy Jensen from Oak Harbor (decision, 2-1) and Riley Prosser from Sandusky St. Mary (pin, :45) while losing to Oscar Sanchez from Genoa (pin, 3:51).  Senior Robert Berry will be the alternate in the 120-pound weight class finishing fifth.  Berry won his fifth-place match over Ryan Prosser from Sandusky St. Mary (pin, 2:34).  Berry had a 1-2 record in the tournament.  He lost to Mason Glaze from Eastwood (pin, 4:48) and Lukas Wamer from Lake (pin, 3:57).  Freshman Dillen Mangus had an 0-3 record in the 106-pound weight class losing his fifth-place match to Corey Welsh from Genoa (pin, :57).  He also lost to Will Blevins from Sandusky St. Mary (pin, 1:25) and Toran Schroyer from Lake (pin, :27).  Also competing for the Wildcats was: freshman Cameron Overmyer who was 1-2 at 132 pounds, freshman Weston Angel was 0-2 at 145 pounds, freshman Connor Requena was 0-2 at 152 pounds, junior Roman Bilets was 0-2 at 160 pounds, freshman Mike Brzeczek was 2-2 at 170 pounds, junior Cody Ormsby was 0-2 at 195 pounds, and freshman Colby Pendleton was 0-2 at 220 pounds.

Wrestlers 6th at NBC Meet

posted Feb 3, 2018, 6:11 PM by Steve Barr

2/3/18 - The wrestling team placed sixth in the eight-team Northern Buckeye Conference tournament hosted by Elmwood with 49 points.  Genoa took the top team spot with 247.5 points.  Senior Tyler Sandwisch, sophomore Brett Sandwisch, and senior Peter Magsig all won their matches for third place.  Tyler was 2-1 in the tournament at 113 pounds and defeated Jacoby Adde from Elmwood in the third-place match by pin.  Brett wrestled in the 126-pound weight class and had a 2-1 record in the tournament defeating Joseph DeBortoli from Rossford for third place by decision (6-0).  Magsig at 182 pounds was 2-1 and earned a 7-5 decision over Andrew Abbe from Otsego for third place.  Freshman Dillen Mangus at 106 pounds was 1-2 and lost to Toran Shroyer from Lake by pin for third place.  Freshman Mike Brzeczek wrestling at 170 pounds lost his third-place match to Garrett Wright from Elmwood by decision (12-2).  Brzeczek was 1-2 in the tournament.  Also wrestling in the league meet was senior Robert Berry at 120 pounds (0-2 record), freshman Cameron Overmyer at 132 pounds (0-2), freshman Weston Angel at 145 pounds (0-2), freshman Connor Requena at 152 pounds (0-2), junior Roman Bilets at 160 pounds (0-2), and freshman Colby Pendeleton at 220 pounds (0-2).

Wildcats 16th at Thunderbird

posted Jan 27, 2018, 5:31 PM by Steve Barr

1/27/18 - The Woodmore wrestling team placed 16th in the 44-team Thunderbird Invitational hosted by Lima Central Catholic.  The Wildcats amassed 62.5 points.  Top finisher was senior Tyler Sandwisch in the 113-pound weight class.  Sandwisch posted a 4-2 record in the tournament and won the third place match over Brian Chmielewski from Coldwater by pin.  Sandwisch's first win in the tournament was the 100th of his career.  Senior Peter Magsig placed fifth at 182 pounds posting a 5-2 record.  Magsig won his fifth-place match over Justin Wieging from Delphos St. John by decision (10-0).  Senior Robert Berry was 3-3 at 120 pounds.  He lost to Drake Carmean from Allen East in the seventh-place match by pin.  Also wrestling in the tournament for the Wildcats was sophomore Brett Sandwisch at 126 pounds (2-2 record), freshman Cameron Overmyer at 132 pounds (1-2), and freshman Mike Brzeczek at 170 pounds (2-2).

OHSAA Dual Team Tournament

posted Jan 24, 2018, 5:48 PM by Steve Barr

1/24/18 - OHSAA Div. IIII Regional Dual Team Tournament - at Gibsonburg H.S. - Genoa 82, Woodmore 0

1-10 of 42