Athletics‎ > ‎Girls Track and Field‎ > ‎

Girls Track and Field News / Game Info

Relay Team is Possible State Qualifier; Athletes in Seven Events Friday

posted May 23, 2018, 7:35 PM by Steve Barr   [ updated ]

5/23/18 - The Wildcat track and field team had one possible state qualifier on the first day of the Div. III regional meet held at Frost Kalnow Stadium in Tiffin.  The 3200 relay team of freshman Ava Beam, freshman Greta Bauder, freshman Olivia Thatcher, and junior Nora LaMunyon finished fifth in the event at the regional meet (the top four in each event final earn a ticket to the state meet) with a time of 9:56.12.  The OHSAA is now inviting and top two fifth-place finishers in an event final from the regional meets across the state to the state meet.  Woodmore's time is the top time of the fifth-place teams in the 3200 relay events at the Massillon Perry, Lancaster, and Troy regionals (the sites of the the other Div. III regional meets).  The relay team does not officially earn a spot in the state meet until the state meet qualifier list is released around 1 p.m. on Saturday on Baums page.  The 3200 relay race will be run at 9:30 a.m. on Friday (June 1).  The state meet will be held at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium on the Ohio State University campus.  Woodmore had athletes in four events advance to the finals Friday in Tiffin (the top two in each running event and the next four fastest advance to finals).  Senior Carly Rothert finished third in her heat and had the fourth fastest time overall in the 100 hurdles to advance to the final, at 6 p.m. on Friday, with a time of 16.39.  Sophomore Claire Rothert moved on in the 300 hurdles finishing third in her heat and fourth overall with a time of 48.50.  Her final Friday is scheduled for 7:15 p.m.  Senior Emily Wegert advanced in the 200 where her time of 26.99 in the 200 was fourth in her heat and fifth-best overall.  Her final Friday will go off at 7:35 p.m.  And, the 1600 relay team of Wegert, Bauder, Claire Rothert, and LaMunyon were timed in 4:16.49 to finish fourth in their heat and they were seventh-fastest overall.  The 1600 final is scheduled for 8:15 on Friday.  Also competing but failing to qualify for state or the event finals on Friday was Carly Rothert, who finished tied for sixth in the high jump clearing 5-0, and LaMunyon was fifth in her heat and ninth overall in the 400 running a time of 1:02.30.  In addition to the 100 and 300 hurdles, 200 and 1600 relay, the Wildcats will have athletes in three other events Friday in Tiffin.  Beam and Thatcher will compete in both the 1600 and 3200.  The 1600 will begin at 6:35 p.m. and the 3200 will be run beginning at 7:45.  Carly Rothert will compete in the long jump which will begin at 5 p.m. along with all other field events.  The running events begin at 6 p.m.  Admission for the meet is $7.

Wildcats Compete in Regional Meet

posted May 19, 2018, 5:21 PM by Steve Barr   [ updated May 19, 2018, 6:44 PM ]

5/19/18 - The varsity track and field team will have a total of 7 student-athletes competing in 10 events at the Div. III Northwest District Regional track meet hosted by Tiffin Columbian High School and contested at Frost Kalnow Stadium behind Columbian High School. The regional meet will be contested on Wednesday (May 23) and Friday (May 25). The top four finishers in each event advance to the Div. III state track meet on June 1-2 at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium on the Ohio State University campus. At the regional meet, the field events start at 4 p.m. and the running events at 5 p.m. on Wednesday.  Friday, the field events start at 5 p.m. and the running events at 6 p.m.  Admission on all days of the regional meet is $7 for all spectators. The following is the schedule of when Woodmore athletes will compete at the regional meet.

3200 Relay - Wednesday (Final - running events start at 5:00 - first running event)
(Ava Beam, Greta Bauder, Olivia Thatcher, Nora LaMunyon)

100 Hurdles - Wednesday (Preliminary - running events start at 5:00 - 2nd running event); if advance, finals Friday at 6 p.m. (Carly Rothert)

1600 - Friday (Final - 6:35 p.m.) (Ava Beam, Olivia Thatcher)

400 - Wednesday (Preliminary - running events start at 5:00 - 6th running event); if advance, finals Friday at 7:05 p.m. (Nora LaMunyon)

300 Hurdles - Wednesday (Preliminary - running events start at 5:00 - 7th running event) if advance, finals Friday at 7:15 p.m. (Claire Rothert)

200 - Wednesday (Preliminary - running events start at 5:00 - 8th running event); if advance, finals Friday at 7:35 p.m. (Emily Wegert)

3200 - Friday (Final - 7:45 p.m.) (Olivia Thatcher, Ava Beam)

1600 Relay - Wednesday (Preliminary - running events start at 5:00 - 9th and final running event) if advance, finals Friday at 8:15 p.m. (Emily Wegert, Greta Bauder, Claire Rothert, Nora LaMunyon)

Long Jump - Friday (Final - 5 p.m.) (Carly Rothert)

High Jump - Wednesday (Final - 5 p.m.) (Carly Rothert)

Wildcats Win District Title

posted May 19, 2018, 1:11 PM by Steve Barr   [ updated May 19, 2018, 1:46 PM ]

5/19/18 - The girls track and field team won the Div. III district meet hosted by Sandusky Perkins High School with 94 points.  The second-place team, Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic, had 76 points.  This is the third successive season the girls have won the district title after finishing second in 2015.  The girls had one district champion as freshman Olivia Thatcher won the 3200 with a time of 12:21.72 while teammate, freshman Ava Beam, finished second in the 3200 with a time of 12:26.68.  The two combine to finish 3-4 in the 1600, only reversed.  Beam was third in the 1600 with a time of 5:27.88 and Thatcher was fourth running 5:34.78.  The top four in each event final earn a trip to the regional meet in Tiffin next week.  Woodmore had one other runner-up finish as senior Carly Rothert was second in the 100 hurdles with a time of 15.97.  Also earning a berth in the regional meet was junior Nora LaMunyon in the 400 were she finished third in a time of 1:00.70.  Senior Emily Wegert placed third in the 200 with a time of 26.90 and Carly Rothert was third in the long jump with a best of 15-9 1/2.  Sophomore Claire Rothert finished fourth in the 300 hurdles with a time of 48.39 and the 1600 relay team will also run in Tiffin after finishing fourth with a time of 4:16.92.  The relay team was made up of Wegert, freshman Greta Bauder, Claire Rothert, and LaMunyon.  One relay and one indvidual just missed qualifying for the regional meet placing fifth.  The 800 relay team of freshman Makenna Book, LaMunyon, Claire Rothert, and Wegert were timed in 1:51.50, .37 seconds behind the team from Sandusky St. Mary CC.  Senior Annalicia Torres finished fifth in the shot put with a best of 32-6 1/2, 2 /12 inches behind the fourth-place finisher.  Also placing for the Wildcats (the top eight in each event final score team points) was Claire Rothert in the 100 hurdles (6th, 16.68) and Bauder in the 800 (7th, 2:38.49).  The Div. III regional meet for Northwest Ohio will be held at Frost Kalnow Stadium in Tiffin on Wednesday beginning at 5 p.m. with field events.  Running events begin at 6 p.m. with the 3200 relay final then all other running events are prelims for the finals on Friday.  Friday field events start at 5 p.m. with running events getting underway at 6 p.m.

Wildcats Second After First Day of District Meet

posted May 17, 2018, 9:30 PM by Steve Barr   [ updated May 17, 2018, 9:51 PM ]

5/17/18 - The girls track and field team is in second-place after the first day of the Div. III district meet hosted by Sandusky Perkins.  Woodmore has 16 points to trail only Norwalk St. Paul with 19 points. Woodmore scored points in two of the three event finals that were contested on the first day of the meet.  The 3200 relay team earned a trip to the regional meet next week in Tiffin with a second-place finish running a time of 10:05.80.  Members of the relay team were freshman Ava Beam, freshman Greta Bauder, freshman Olivia Thatcher, and junior Nora LaMunyon.  Also scoring points for the Wildcats and advancing to the regional meet was senior Carly Rothert in the high jump.  She cleared 4-11 to place second in the event.  The top four in each event final advance to the regional meet Wednesday and Friday next week at Frost Kalnow Stadium in Tiffin.  Woodmore had several athletes advance to the finals of the district meet on Saturday ( the top eight in each prelim race/event advance to Saturday finals).  Sophomore Claire Rothert will run in the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles on Saturday after placing sixth in the 100 prelims with a time of 16.98 and fourth in the 300 prelims with a time of 49.51.  Carly Rothert also qualified for the 100 hurdles final on Saturday placing fourth in a time of 16.66.  LaMunyon advanced to the final in the 400 placing fifth with a time of 1:02.36.  Senior Emily Wegert placed fourth in the 200 prelims with a time of 27.33 to advance to finals.  Two relays also advanced to the finals.  The 800 relay team of freshman Makenna Book, LaMunyon, Claire Rothert, and Wegert placed fourth in a time of 1:51.04 and the 1600 relay team of Wegert, Bauder, Claire Rothert, and LaMunyon also placed fourth in a time of 4:20.63.  Field events begin at 10:30 on Saturday while the running event finals start at noon.

Girls Are Third in NBC Meet

posted May 12, 2018, 4:34 PM by Steve Barr

5/12/18 - The girls track and field team finished third in the Northern Buckeye Conference Championships hosted by Lake.  Woodmore finished with 112 points behind Eastwood (132 pts.) and Rossford (117) and just ahead of Lake (109).  Freshman Ava Beam won two individual events taking the 1600, with a time of 5:35.27, and 3200, running 12:08.03.  Beam was also a member of the 3200 relay team that won in a time of 10:09.21.  She was joined by freshman Greta Bauder, freshman Olivia Thatcher, and junior Nora LaMunyon on the relay team.  Thatcher finished second to her teammate in both the 1600 (5:41.15) and the 3200 (12:14.70).  Senior Emily Wegert also picked up second-place points in the 400 with a time of 1:03.21 while LaMunyon was third in the same event running 1:03.61.  Picking up third-place points was senior Carly Rothert in the high jump (4-10), sophomore Claire Rothert in the 300 hurdles (50.70), Bauder in the 800 (2:38.32), the 1600 relay team of Wegert, Bauder, Claire Rothert, and LaMunyon in a time of 4:28.43, and the 800 relay foursome of freshman Makenna Book, LaMunyon, Claire Rothert, and Wegert in a time of 1:53.10.  Other athletes who placed in the meet included Wegert in the 200 (4th, 28.13), senior Annalicia Torres in the shot put (5th, 30-2 1/2), Carly Rothert in the long jump (6th, 13-5 1/4) and 100 hurdles (6th, 17.82), Claire Rothert in the 100 hurdles (5th, 17.09), and the 400 relay team of Book, sophomore Loren Taylor, senior Julia Nagy, and freshman Sidney Gillig (6th, 56.76).

Wildcats Win Tri at Genoa

posted May 7, 2018, 6:34 PM by Steve Barr

5/7/18 - The girls track and field team won a tri-meet hosted by Genoa with 70 points.  Genoa was second with 68 points and Rossford had 16 points.  The only double winner for Woodmore was sophomore Claire Rothert who took both hurdle events - the 100 in a time of 16.8 and the 300 in 50.3.  Other Woodmore athletes winning events included senior Clarissa Chavez in the 1600 (6:53.0), junior Nora LaMunyon in the 400 (1:04.9), freshman Olivia Thatcher in the 800 (2:37.6), senior Emily Wegert in the 200 (28.3), and senior Carly Rothert in the long jump (14-5).  Also winning relay events was the 3200 foursome of freshman Ava Beam, Thatcher, freshman Greta Bauder, and Chavez in a time of 10:42.0, the 800 relay team of freshman Makenna Book, LaMunyon, Claire Rothert, and Wegert in a time of 1:53.6, and the 1600 relay contingent of Wegert, freshman Sidney Gillig, Claire Rothert, and LaMunyon in a time of 4:30.1.  Earning second-place points was Carly Rothert in the 100 hurdles (17.3) and high jump (4-8), Wegert in the 100 (13.6), and Bauder in the 400 (1:07.9).

Girls 4th at Oak Harbor

posted May 4, 2018, 8:42 PM by Steve Barr

5/4/18 - The girls track and field team placed fourth in the 10-team Oak Harbor Invitational with 82.5 points.  Perrysburg won the team title with 132.5 points.  Woodmore had one winner in the meet as freshman Olivia Thatcher took the 3200 with a time of 12:01.87.  Freshman teammate Ava Beam was second in the 3200 with a time of 12:09.09.  Beam also earned second-place points in the 1600 running 5:29.49 while Thatcher was fourth with a time of 5:43.36.  Also placing second was junior Nora LaMunyon in the 400 with a time of 1:02.39 and the 3200 relay team of Thatcher, Beam, freshman Greta Bauder, and LaMunyon in a time of 10:05.87.  Earning fourth-place finishes was sophomore Claire Rothert in the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.74 and senior Emily Wegert in the 200 with a time of 27.28.  Other Woodmore athletes placing in the meet included Rothert in the 300 hurdles (5th, 49.54), Bauder in the 800 (5th, 2:35.96), senior Carly Rothert in the high jump (t-6th, 4-8) and long jump (6th, 14-0), and junior Kirsten Sargent in the discus (8th, 85-9).  The 1600 relay team of Wegert, freshman Sidney Gillig, Claire Rothert, and LaMunyon placed fifth in a time of 4:23.21.  The 800 relay team of freshman Makenna Book, LaMunyon, Claire Rothert, and Wegert were sixth in a time of 1:53.69.

Wildcats Are Runner-up at Evergreen

posted Apr 30, 2018, 8:29 PM by Steve Barr

4/30/18 - The girls varsity track team took second in the T.J. Rupp Invitational at Evergreen High School with 130 points.  Rossford took the team title with 135 points.  Woodmore had two individual winners.  Freshman Olivia Thatcher won the 3200 with a time of 12:34.15 and freshman Sidney Gillig won the pole vault clearing 7-0.  The 3200 relay team of junior Nora LaMunyon, Thatcher, freshman Greta Bauder,  and freshman Ava Beam won the event in a time of 10:38.01.  Second-place points were earned by senior Emily Wegert in the 100 (13.28) and 200 (27.59), Beam in the 1600 (5:49.94), sophomore Claire Rothert in the 100 hurdles (16.38), senior Carly Rothert in the long jump (14-1 1/2), and senior Julia Nagy in the pole vault (6-6).  The 800 relay team of Gillig, LaMunyon, Claire Rothert, and Wegert were second in a time of 1:57.52 while the 1600 relay team was also second in a time of 4:28.54.  The foursome was Wegert, Gillig, Claire Rothert, and Lamunyon.  Finishing third was Gillig in the 400 (1;10.39), senior Clarissa Chavez in the 3200 (14:20.20), and Claire Rothert in the 300 hurdles (51.27).

Girls Second at Port Clinton

posted Apr 27, 2018, 9:21 PM by Steve Barr

4/27/18 - The girls track and field team finished second among nine teams in the Port Clinton Invitational with 96 points.  Oak Harbor took the team title with 158 points.  The Wildcats had two event winners as freshman Olivia Thatcher took the 3200 running 12:15.71 and sophomore Claire Rothert won the 100 hurdles in 16.44.  Earning second-place points was senior Emily Wegert in the 200 with a time of 27.77, freshman Ava Beam in the 1600 (5:33.79) and 3200 (12:20.40), and the 3200 relay team of junior Nora LaMunyon, Thatcher, freshman Greta Bauder, and Beam in a time of 10:20.11.  Third-place finishes were turned in by Thatcher in the 1600 in 5:42.89, Claire Rothert in the 300 hurdles with a time of 50.58, and senior Carly Rothert in the high jump (4-10) and long jump (14-5 1/2).  Also placing for the Wildcats was: Bauder in the 800 (6th, 2:40.14), LaMunyon in the 800 (8th, 2:43.31), and senior Julia Nagy in the pole vault (6th, 7-6).  The 800 relay team of freshman Sidney Gillig, LaMunyon, Claire Rothert, and Wegert were fifth in a time of 1:55.80.  The 1600 relay foursome of Wegert, Gillig, Claire Rothert, and LaMunyon was sixth in 4:31.68.

Woodmore Second in NBC Tri-Meet

posted Apr 24, 2018, 8:06 PM by Steve Barr

4/24/18 - The girls track and field team was second in a Northern Buckeye Conference they hosted at Wildcat Stadium.  Eastwood took top team honors with 94 points while Woodore had 54 and Otsego finished with 27 points.  Freshman Ava Beam was a double winner taking the 800 (2:40.0) and 1600 (5:48.0) while freshman Olivia Thatcher was the winner of the 3200 with a time of 12:42.0.  Senior Carly Rothert won the long jump with a best of 14-5 while two relays also won.  The 400 relay of senior Julia Nagy, Carly Rothert, sophomore Claire Rothert, and senior Emily Wegert won in 55.9 while the 3200 relay team of junior Nora LaMunyon, Thatcher, freshman Greta Bauder, and Beam won in a time of 10:46.0.  Earning second-place points was Wegert in the 100 (13.7), Thatcher in the 1600 (5:51.0), Claire Rothert in the 100 (16.9) and 300 (53.9) hurdles.  Carly Rothert was second in the high jump (4-10) and the 800 and 1600 relay teams were also second.  The 800 foursome of freshman Sidney Gillig, LaMunyon, Claire Rothert, and Wegert posted a time of 1:58.0 and the 1600 contingent of LaMunyon, Beam, Bauder, and Gillig were timed in 4:50.0.  Wegert earned a third-place in the 200 (28.3).  LaMunyon was fourth in the 200 (28.8).

1-10 of 40