Athletics‎ > ‎Girls Track and Field‎ > ‎

Girls Track and Field News / Game Info


Thatcher Completes Season Running in State Meet

posted Jun 2, 2018, 12:49 PM by Steve Barr

6/2/18 - The track and field team ended its season today as freshman Olivia Thatcher was the last competitor in the Div. III state track and field meet at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium in Columbus.  Thatcher, a freshman, ran the 3200 in a time of 11:59.72 to finish 15th.

Girls Compete at State Meet

posted Jun 1, 2018, 7:59 PM by Steve Barr

6/1/18 - Woodmore had athletes in three events on the first day of the Div. III state track and field meet at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium in Columbus.  The 3200 relay team of freshman Ava Beam, freshman Olivia Thatcher, freshman Greta Bauder, and junior Nora LaMunyon ran a time of 10:01.99 in the final of the event to place 16th.  The winning time in the event was 9:18.41.  Senior Carly Rothert qualified in the 100 hurdles where she placed ninth in her heat and 15th overall with a time of 15.87.  The best time in the two semifinal heats was 14.31.  The top two in each heat and the next five fastest move on to the finals tomorrow.  Sophomore Claire Rothert earned a state trip in the 300 hurdles and placed eighth in her heat and 16th overall with a time of 47.81.  The best time in the semifinal heats was 44.43.  Thatcher will close out the Wildcat season running in the final of the 3200 tomorrow at 11:30 a.m.

Girls Will Have Six Athletes in Four Events at State Meet

posted May 26, 2018, 11:33 AM by Steve Barr   [ updated May 26, 2018, 11:50 AM ]

5/26/18 - The Woodmore track and field team with have six athletes competing in four events at the Div. III state track meet June 1-2 at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium on the Ohio State campus.  The state meet begins Friday (June 1) morning with the Div. III running events while the field events will be contested in the afternoon.  Admission is $10 per day.  The 3200 relay team of freshman Ava Beam, freshman Greta Bauder, freshman Olivia Thatcher, and junior Nora LaMunyon will run the final of their event to open the meet at 9:30 a.m. on Friday.  The relay team has the 14th-best time in the field of 18.  Senior Carly Rothert has the 17th-best time in the 100 hurdles and she will run in the first heat.  Her sister, Claire, also has the 17th-best time in the 300 hurdles and she is slotted in the second heat.  Thatcher qualified in the 3200 where she will have the 17th-best time when the race begins at 11:30 on Saturday.  The top 2 in each of two heats and the next five fastest will advance to the finals in the two hurdle races.  The 3200 relay on Friday and the 3200 on Saturday are finals.  Fans attending the meet are ask to access Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium using Ackerman Road or Lane Avenue exits off of state route 315.The schedule for the Woodmore athletes is as follows:

Friday, June 1
9:30 - Finals in the 3200 relay (Ava Beam, Greta Bauder, Olivia Thatcher, Nora LaMunyon)
10:00 - Semifinals in the 100 hurdles (Carly Rothert)
11:20 - Semifinals in the 300 hurdles (Claire Rothert)

Sat., June 2
9:30 - Finals in the 100 hurdles (Carly Rothert, if qualifies in Friday's semifinals)
10:40 - Finals in the 300 hurdles (Claire Rothert, if qualifies in Friday's semifinal)
11:30 - Finals in the 3200 (Olivia Thatcher)

Wildcats Add State Qualifiers in 3 More Events

posted May 25, 2018, 7:53 PM by Steve Barr   [ updated May 25, 2018, 8:32 PM ]

5/25/18 - The girls track and field team finished eighth among the 37 teams who scored points with 28.5 points in the Div. III regional meet at Frost Kalnow Stadium in Tiffin.  Woodmore added state qualifiers in three events on the final day of the regional meet.  Senior Carly Rothert earned a ticket to the state meet next week in Columbus by finishing fourth in the 100 hurdles with a time of 15.78.  The top four in each regional event final earn a trip to the state meet along with the top two fifth-place finishers from the four regional meets.  Also earning a trip to Ohio State next week was freshman Olivia Thatcher who ran a time of 12:45.06 in the 3200 to finish third.  And, sophomore Claire Rothert earned a ticket to the state meet with a four-place finish in the 300 hurdles with a time of 47.50.  Freshman Ava Beam is in the bubble position after finishing fifth in the 1600 with a time of 5:37.11.  The complete list of state qualifiers is scheduled to be released tomorrow around 1 p.m.  Also competing on Friday for the Wildcats was senior Emily Wegert in the 200 where her time of 26.83 was good for a seventh-place finish.  Carly Rothert also completed in the long jump where her best effort of 15-6 1/2 was good for a ninth-place finish.  Beam also ran in the 3200 and placed 10th in a time of 13:37.66.  The 1600 relay team finished fifth, but were disqualified following the conclusion of the race.  The 3200 relay finished fifth in the event final on Wednesday, the first day of the regional meet.  Their time of 9:56.12 was the best among the fifth-place finishers in the other three regionals to officially earn a state berth.  The team was comprised of Beam, Thatcher, freshman Greta Bauder, and junior Nora LaMunyon.  Their event final will be contested on Friday (June 1) at 9:30 a.m.  Carly Rothert will compete in the 100 hurdle semifinal at 10 a.m. on Friday.  The final will be run at 9:30 a.m. on Saturday.  The semifinal in the 300 hurdles, for Claire Rothert, will be run at 11:20 a.m. on Friday with the final on Saturday at 10:40 a.m.  The final of the 3200, for Thatcher, will be contested on Saturday at 11:30 a.m.  The state meet will be held at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium on the Ohio State University campus.

Relay Team is Possible State Qualifier; Athletes in Seven Events Friday

posted May 23, 2018, 7:35 PM by Steve Barr   [ updated May 24, 2018, 6:59 AM ]

5/23/18 - The Wildcat track and field team had one possible state qualifier on the first day of the Div. III regional meet held at Frost Kalnow Stadium in Tiffin.  The 3200 relay team of freshman Ava Beam, freshman Greta Bauder, freshman Olivia Thatcher, and junior Nora LaMunyon finished fifth in the event at the regional meet (the top four in each event final earn a ticket to the state meet) with a time of 9:56.12.  The OHSAA is now inviting and top two fifth-place finishers in an event final from the regional meets across the state to the state meet.  Woodmore's time is the top time of the fifth-place teams in the 3200 relay events at the Massillon Perry, Lancaster, and Troy regionals (the sites of the the other Div. III regional meets).  The relay team does not officially earn a spot in the state meet until the state meet qualifier list is released around 1 p.m. on Saturday on Baums page.  The 3200 relay race will be run at 9:30 a.m. on Friday (June 1).  The state meet will be held at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium on the Ohio State University campus.  Woodmore had athletes in four events advance to the finals Friday in Tiffin (the top two in each running event and the next four fastest advance to finals).  Senior Carly Rothert finished third in her heat and had the fourth fastest time overall in the 100 hurdles to advance to the final, at 6 p.m. on Friday, with a time of 16.39.  Sophomore Claire Rothert moved on in the 300 hurdles finishing third in her heat and fourth overall with a time of 48.50.  Her final Friday is scheduled for 7:15 p.m.  Senior Emily Wegert advanced in the 200 where her time of 26.99 in the 200 was fourth in her heat and fifth-best overall.  Her final Friday will go off at 7:35 p.m.  And, the 1600 relay team of Wegert, Bauder, Claire Rothert, and LaMunyon were timed in 4:16.49 to finish fourth in their heat and they were seventh-fastest overall.  The 1600 final is scheduled for 8:15 on Friday.  Also competing but failing to qualify for state or the event finals on Friday was Carly Rothert, who finished tied for sixth in the high jump clearing 5-0, and LaMunyon was fifth in her heat and ninth overall in the 400 running a time of 1:02.30.  In addition to the 100 and 300 hurdles, 200 and 1600 relay, the Wildcats will have athletes in three other events Friday in Tiffin.  Beam and Thatcher will compete in both the 1600 and 3200.  The 1600 will begin at 6:35 p.m. and the 3200 will be run beginning at 7:45.  Carly Rothert will compete in the long jump which will begin at 5 p.m. along with all other field events.  The running events begin at 6 p.m.  Admission for the meet is $7.

Wildcats Compete in Regional Meet

posted May 19, 2018, 5:21 PM by Steve Barr   [ updated May 19, 2018, 6:44 PM ]

5/19/18 - The varsity track and field team will have a total of 7 student-athletes competing in 10 events at the Div. III Northwest District Regional track meet hosted by Tiffin Columbian High School and contested at Frost Kalnow Stadium behind Columbian High School. The regional meet will be contested on Wednesday (May 23) and Friday (May 25). The top four finishers in each event advance to the Div. III state track meet on June 1-2 at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium on the Ohio State University campus. At the regional meet, the field events start at 4 p.m. and the running events at 5 p.m. on Wednesday.  Friday, the field events start at 5 p.m. and the running events at 6 p.m.  Admission on all days of the regional meet is $7 for all spectators. The following is the schedule of when Woodmore athletes will compete at the regional meet.

3200 Relay - Wednesday (Final - running events start at 5:00 - first running event)
(Ava Beam, Greta Bauder, Olivia Thatcher, Nora LaMunyon)

100 Hurdles - Wednesday (Preliminary - running events start at 5:00 - 2nd running event); if advance, finals Friday at 6 p.m. (Carly Rothert)

1600 - Friday (Final - 6:35 p.m.) (Ava Beam, Olivia Thatcher)

400 - Wednesday (Preliminary - running events start at 5:00 - 6th running event); if advance, finals Friday at 7:05 p.m. (Nora LaMunyon)

300 Hurdles - Wednesday (Preliminary - running events start at 5:00 - 7th running event) if advance, finals Friday at 7:15 p.m. (Claire Rothert)

200 - Wednesday (Preliminary - running events start at 5:00 - 8th running event); if advance, finals Friday at 7:35 p.m. (Emily Wegert)

3200 - Friday (Final - 7:45 p.m.) (Olivia Thatcher, Ava Beam)

1600 Relay - Wednesday (Preliminary - running events start at 5:00 - 9th and final running event) if advance, finals Friday at 8:15 p.m. (Emily Wegert, Greta Bauder, Claire Rothert, Nora LaMunyon)

Long Jump - Friday (Final - 5 p.m.) (Carly Rothert)

High Jump - Wednesday (Final - 5 p.m.) (Carly Rothert)

Wildcats Win District Title

posted May 19, 2018, 1:11 PM by Steve Barr   [ updated May 19, 2018, 1:46 PM ]

5/19/18 - The girls track and field team won the Div. III district meet hosted by Sandusky Perkins High School with 94 points.  The second-place team, Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic, had 76 points.  This is the third successive season the girls have won the district title after finishing second in 2015.  The girls had one district champion as freshman Olivia Thatcher won the 3200 with a time of 12:21.72 while teammate, freshman Ava Beam, finished second in the 3200 with a time of 12:26.68.  The two combine to finish 3-4 in the 1600, only reversed.  Beam was third in the 1600 with a time of 5:27.88 and Thatcher was fourth running 5:34.78.  The top four in each event final earn a trip to the regional meet in Tiffin next week.  Woodmore had one other runner-up finish as senior Carly Rothert was second in the 100 hurdles with a time of 15.97.  Also earning a berth in the regional meet was junior Nora LaMunyon in the 400 were she finished third in a time of 1:00.70.  Senior Emily Wegert placed third in the 200 with a time of 26.90 and Carly Rothert was third in the long jump with a best of 15-9 1/2.  Sophomore Claire Rothert finished fourth in the 300 hurdles with a time of 48.39 and the 1600 relay team will also run in Tiffin after finishing fourth with a time of 4:16.92.  The relay team was made up of Wegert, freshman Greta Bauder, Claire Rothert, and LaMunyon.  One relay and one indvidual just missed qualifying for the regional meet placing fifth.  The 800 relay team of freshman Makenna Book, LaMunyon, Claire Rothert, and Wegert were timed in 1:51.50, .37 seconds behind the team from Sandusky St. Mary CC.  Senior Annalicia Torres finished fifth in the shot put with a best of 32-6 1/2, 2 /12 inches behind the fourth-place finisher.  Also placing for the Wildcats (the top eight in each event final score team points) was Claire Rothert in the 100 hurdles (6th, 16.68) and Bauder in the 800 (7th, 2:38.49).  The Div. III regional meet for Northwest Ohio will be held at Frost Kalnow Stadium in Tiffin on Wednesday beginning at 5 p.m. with field events.  Running events begin at 6 p.m. with the 3200 relay final then all other running events are prelims for the finals on Friday.  Friday field events start at 5 p.m. with running events getting underway at 6 p.m.

Wildcats Second After First Day of District Meet

posted May 17, 2018, 9:30 PM by Steve Barr   [ updated May 17, 2018, 9:51 PM ]

5/17/18 - The girls track and field team is in second-place after the first day of the Div. III district meet hosted by Sandusky Perkins.  Woodmore has 16 points to trail only Norwalk St. Paul with 19 points. Woodmore scored points in two of the three event finals that were contested on the first day of the meet.  The 3200 relay team earned a trip to the regional meet next week in Tiffin with a second-place finish running a time of 10:05.80.  Members of the relay team were freshman Ava Beam, freshman Greta Bauder, freshman Olivia Thatcher, and junior Nora LaMunyon.  Also scoring points for the Wildcats and advancing to the regional meet was senior Carly Rothert in the high jump.  She cleared 4-11 to place second in the event.  The top four in each event final advance to the regional meet Wednesday and Friday next week at Frost Kalnow Stadium in Tiffin.  Woodmore had several athletes advance to the finals of the district meet on Saturday ( the top eight in each prelim race/event advance to Saturday finals).  Sophomore Claire Rothert will run in the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles on Saturday after placing sixth in the 100 prelims with a time of 16.98 and fourth in the 300 prelims with a time of 49.51.  Carly Rothert also qualified for the 100 hurdles final on Saturday placing fourth in a time of 16.66.  LaMunyon advanced to the final in the 400 placing fifth with a time of 1:02.36.  Senior Emily Wegert placed fourth in the 200 prelims with a time of 27.33 to advance to finals.  Two relays also advanced to the finals.  The 800 relay team of freshman Makenna Book, LaMunyon, Claire Rothert, and Wegert placed fourth in a time of 1:51.04 and the 1600 relay team of Wegert, Bauder, Claire Rothert, and LaMunyon also placed fourth in a time of 4:20.63.  Field events begin at 10:30 on Saturday while the running event finals start at noon.

Girls Are Third in NBC Meet

posted May 12, 2018, 4:34 PM by Steve Barr

5/12/18 - The girls track and field team finished third in the Northern Buckeye Conference Championships hosted by Lake.  Woodmore finished with 112 points behind Eastwood (132 pts.) and Rossford (117) and just ahead of Lake (109).  Freshman Ava Beam won two individual events taking the 1600, with a time of 5:35.27, and 3200, running 12:08.03.  Beam was also a member of the 3200 relay team that won in a time of 10:09.21.  She was joined by freshman Greta Bauder, freshman Olivia Thatcher, and junior Nora LaMunyon on the relay team.  Thatcher finished second to her teammate in both the 1600 (5:41.15) and the 3200 (12:14.70).  Senior Emily Wegert also picked up second-place points in the 400 with a time of 1:03.21 while LaMunyon was third in the same event running 1:03.61.  Picking up third-place points was senior Carly Rothert in the high jump (4-10), sophomore Claire Rothert in the 300 hurdles (50.70), Bauder in the 800 (2:38.32), the 1600 relay team of Wegert, Bauder, Claire Rothert, and LaMunyon in a time of 4:28.43, and the 800 relay foursome of freshman Makenna Book, LaMunyon, Claire Rothert, and Wegert in a time of 1:53.10.  Other athletes who placed in the meet included Wegert in the 200 (4th, 28.13), senior Annalicia Torres in the shot put (5th, 30-2 1/2), Carly Rothert in the long jump (6th, 13-5 1/4) and 100 hurdles (6th, 17.82), Claire Rothert in the 100 hurdles (5th, 17.09), and the 400 relay team of Book, sophomore Loren Taylor, senior Julia Nagy, and freshman Sidney Gillig (6th, 56.76).

Wildcats Win Tri at Genoa

posted May 7, 2018, 6:34 PM by Steve Barr

5/7/18 - The girls track and field team won a tri-meet hosted by Genoa with 70 points.  Genoa was second with 68 points and Rossford had 16 points.  The only double winner for Woodmore was sophomore Claire Rothert who took both hurdle events - the 100 in a time of 16.8 and the 300 in 50.3.  Other Woodmore athletes winning events included senior Clarissa Chavez in the 1600 (6:53.0), junior Nora LaMunyon in the 400 (1:04.9), freshman Olivia Thatcher in the 800 (2:37.6), senior Emily Wegert in the 200 (28.3), and senior Carly Rothert in the long jump (14-5).  Also winning relay events was the 3200 foursome of freshman Ava Beam, Thatcher, freshman Greta Bauder, and Chavez in a time of 10:42.0, the 800 relay team of freshman Makenna Book, LaMunyon, Claire Rothert, and Wegert in a time of 1:53.6, and the 1600 relay contingent of Wegert, freshman Sidney Gillig, Claire Rothert, and LaMunyon in a time of 4:30.1.  Earning second-place points was Carly Rothert in the 100 hurdles (17.3) and high jump (4-8), Wegert in the 100 (13.6), and Bauder in the 400 (1:07.9).

1-10 of 44