Athletics‎ > ‎Cross Country‎ > ‎

Cross Country News

Girls Finish 16th at Regional Meet; Overmyer Runs in Boys Race

posted Oct 27, 2018, 2:57 PM by Steve Barr

10/27/18 - The cross country season came to end in the Div. III regional meet held at Hedges Boyer Park in Tiffin as the girls team placed 16th and junior Pierce Overmyer ran in the boys race.  The girls team had 411 points to place 16th of the 24 teams.  Sophomore Ava Beam was the first Wildcat across the finish line in 61st-place with a time of 21:13.37.  Sophomore Olivia Thatcher was 73rd in 21:27.29, sophomore Greta Bauder was 125th in 22:23.07, freshman Sidney Wank was 140th in 22:46.25, senior Maddie Thatcher was 146th in 22:57.74, and sophomore Julia Cable was 194th running 28:34.19.  Minster put four runners in the top nine and won the team championship with 35 points.  There were 195 runners in the race.  The top eight teams and the top 32 finishers earned a trip to the state meet next week.  On the boys side, junior Pierce Overmyer placed 80th in a field of 186 runners with a time of 17:56.36.  In the boys race, the top 28 individuals earned a trip to the state meet.

Girls Advance to Regionals as a Team; Overmyer Will Run for the Boys

posted Oct 20, 2018, 10:38 AM by Steve Barr

10/20/18 - Div. III District Meet, Amann Park, Galion
Boys Results
6th of 13 teams, 186 points
15th, Pierce Overmyer, 17:42.2 (regional qualifier)
38th, Paul Koenig, 18:44.1
41st, Cole Sotak, 18:50.5
44th, Steven Carter, 18:56.7
56th, Jimmy Grzegorczyk, 19:18.4
71st, Ethan Davis, 20:19.5

Girls Results
1st of 10 teams, 59 points (team qualifies for regionals)
3rd, Olivia Thatcher, 20:33.20
4th, Ava Beam, 20:51.30
16th, Maddie Thatcher, 21:55.64
22nd, Greta Bauder, 22:16.27
24th, Sidney Wank, 22:20.92
74th, Julia Cable, 28:30.59

Girls Win League Title as Beam is Individual Winner; Boys Finish Fifth

posted Oct 13, 2018, 11:55 AM by Steve Barr

10/13/18 - The girls cross country team put five runners in the top 10 to edge Genoa for the Northern Buckeye Conference team title while the boys finished fifth in a meet hosted by Genoa.  The girls had 26 team points to finish ahead of Genoa (35 pts.) to win the team trophy.  The boys had 113 points to finish behind Genoa (45 pts.), Eastwood (59), Otsego (64), and Elmwood (107).  Leading the way for the girls was sophomore runners Ava Beam and Olivia Thatcher.  Beam was the individual champion with a time of 20:10.53 while Thatcher was the runner-up with a time of 20:57.38.  Also finishing in the top 10 was sophomore Greta Bauder with a time of 21:52.34 to place sixth, senior Maddie Thatcher with a time of 21:55.94 to finish seventh, and freshman Sidney Wank who was tenth in a time of 22:23.15.  Sophomore Julia Cable placed 53rd running 30:36.42.  The top seven finishers in the league meet earn first-team All-NBC honors, the second seven second-team honors, and the next seven are honorable mention all-conference.  On the boys side, junior Pierce Overmyer was the first Wildcat across the finish line with a time of 18:07.29 to place ninth.  Junior Paul Koenig finished 18th in 18:31.01, junior Steven Carter was 30th in 19:17.92, junior Cole Sotak was 33rd in a time of 19:20.82, senior Jimmy Grzegorczyk was 35th in 19:26.80, senior Ethan Davis was 36th in 19:31.75, sophomore Kayden Widman was 41st in 19:46.71, junior Chase Dickerson was 43rd in 19:58.36, freshman Josh Hobbs was 44th in 20:01.54, junior Nick Reedy was 50th in 20:49.40, freshman Marty Repka was 69th in 23:32.91, and sophomore Kegan Harrison was 80th in a time of 26:22.75.

Girls Fourth; Boys Sixth at Fostoria

posted Oct 6, 2018, 12:03 PM by Steve Barr

10/6/18 - Fostoria Booster Invitational

Girls, 4th of 13, 121 points
7th place - Ava Beam, 21:15.56
10th place - Olivia Thatcher, 21:30.55
34th place - Greta Bauder, 23:22.47
39th place - Maddie Thatcher, 23:37.06
44th place - Sidney Wank, 23:49.09

Boys, 6th of 16, 190 points
19th place - Paul Koenig, 18:42.75
26th place - Pierce Overmyer, 19:03.55
54th place - Josh Hobbs, 20:05.34
56th place - Steven Carter, 20:07.30
65th place - Chase Dickerson, 20:21.35
68th place - Cole Sotak, 20:25.11
86th place - Ethan Davis, 20:53.70
105th place - Kayden Widman, 21:36.56
116th place - Nick Reedy, 22:00.47

Girls are Eighth at Old Fort Invite; Boys Are 11th

posted Sep 29, 2018, 7:29 PM by Steve Barr   [ updated Sep 29, 2018, 7:50 PM ]

9/29/18 - The girls cross country team finished eighth in the Old Fort Invitational with 246 points while the boys had 267 points to finish 11th.  Sophomore Ava Beam was the first Wildcat runner across the finish line in 19:57.44 to place third.  Hope Oelkrug from Liberty Center was the individual winner in 19:40.06.  Sophomore Olivia Thatcher placed 12th in a time of 21:19.87 while senior Maddie Thatcher was 56th in 23:18.15.  Freshman Sidney Wank finished 59th in 23:22.17 and sophomore Julia Cable finished 134th in 30:58.89. Top finisher for the boys team was junior Paul Koenig in 12th-place with at time of 17:42.96 while junior Pierce Overmyer was 26th in 18:17.03.  Junior Steven Carter finished 61st in a time of 19:16.48 and junior Cole Sotak was 76th in 19:37.88.  Senior Ethan Davis was 92nd in 20:04.49, junior Nick Reedy finished 95th in 20:12.72, and freshman Josh Hobbs was 96th in 20:15.49.

Girls Second in Streak Invite; Boys Finish Fifth

posted Sep 22, 2018, 7:09 PM by Steve Barr

9/22/18 - The girls cross country team finished second, four points behind Western Reserve, in the Streak Invitational hosted by St. Joseph Central Catholic and held at Walsh Park in Fremont while the boys team was fifth.  The girls team had 68 team points and were led by the top five finishes of sophomores Ava Beam and Olivia Thatcher.  Beam was timed in 20:21.56 to place third and Thatcher ran 20:31.93 to finish fourth.  Senior Maddie Thatcher was 22nd in 22:27.94, sophomore Greta Bauder was 23rd in 22:28.30, and freshman Sidney Wank placed 25th in 22:40.30.  Sophomore Julia Cable placed 91st in 30:33.86.  The boys finished with 136 points and were led by the third-place finish of junior Paul Koenig in a time of 17:03.54.  Junior Pierce Overmyer placed 12th in 18:06.53 and senior Jimmy Grzegorczyk was 34th in 19:00.38.  Sophomore Steven Carter placed 41st in 19:11.65, sophomore Cole Sotak was 60th in 19:56.33, junior Nick Reedy was 65th in 20:08.07, senior Ethan Davis was 68th in 20:17.86, sophomore Kayden Widman was 82nd in 20:57.69, freshman Josh Hobbs was 85th in 21:05.12, sophomore Marty Repka was 120th in 26:17.11, and freshman Mason Hablitzel was 125th in 27:42.46.

Girls are Second and Boys Fifth at NBC Jamboree

posted Sep 18, 2018, 5:38 PM by Steve Barr   [ updated Sep 18, 2018, 5:51 PM ]

9/18/18 - The girls team had the top two runners and finished second in the Northern Buckeye Conference Jamboree at Mary Jane Thurstin Park while the boys were fifth as a team.  Sophomores Ava Beam and Olivia Thatcher took the top two spots, respectively, in the girls race with Beam running 22:32.14 and Thatcher 22:32.42.  Sophomore Greta Bauder was sixth in a time of 24:15.00 and freshman Sidney Wank was 11th running 24:34.67.  Senior Maddie Thatcher came home 15th in 25:31.73 and sophomore Julia Cable was 47th in 32:58.25. The girls finished with 35 points, seven more than team champion Genoa.  The boys had 136 team points as Eastwood won the meet with 35 points.  Junior Pierce Overmyer was the first Wildcat across the finish line with a time of 20:14.91 to place 21st.  Junior Steven Carter was 28th in 20:47.13, junior Cole Sotak was 32nd in a time of 21:25.42, freshman Josh Hobbs was 34th in 21:44.88, senior Ethan Davis finished 35th in 21:47.02, sophomore Kayden Widman was 38th in 21:55.89, junior Nicholas Reedy was 47th in 23:16.91, and junior Chase Dickerson was 53rd in 24:08.90.

Girls 2nd; Boys 9th at Lakota

posted Sep 15, 2018, 11:39 AM by Steve Barr   [ updated Sep 15, 2018, 3:15 PM ]

9/15/18 - The girls cross country team finished second and the boys placed ninth in the Myron Cline Invitational hosted by Lakota.  The girls team had 93 team points to finish behind only Liberty Center which had 37 points.  Sophomores Ava Beam and Olivia Thatcher placed fifth and sixth, respectively, to lead the girls team.  Bean was timed in 20:08.29 and Thatcher clocked a time of 20:21.72.  Hope Oelkrug from Liberty Center won the race in a time of 18:58.62.  Sophomore Greta Bauder finished 32nd in 22:42.43 while senior teammate Maddie Thatcher was 33rd in 22:44.03.  Freshman Sidney Wank ran 22:53.26 to place 37th and sophomore Julia Cable placed 123rd in 31:57.82. The boys team had 276 team points.  Junior Pierce Overmyer was the first Wildcat across the finish line in a time of 18:22.66 to place 28th while junior Steven Carter was next in 51st place in a time of 19:07.43.  Junior Chase Dickerson was 70th in a time of 19:44.44, senior Jimmy Grzegorczyk ran 19:51.00 to place 76th, junior Cole Sotak was 85th in 19:57.69, senior Ethan Davis was 98th in 20:36.08, and freshman Josh Hobbs was 99th in 20:38.08.  Sophomore Kayden Widman placed 107th in 20:54.80,and  junior Nick Reedy was 124th in 21:36.55.

Boys are 5th; Girls 10th at Tiffin Carnival

posted Sep 10, 2018, 7:09 AM by Steve Barr

9/8/18 - The Woodmore boys and girls cross country team competed in the Tiffin Carnival and the boys placed fifth and the girls 10th.  The boys had 225 team points and were led by junior Paul Koenig who placed second with a time of 17:37.6.  There were 215 runners in the race.  Junior Pierce Overmyer finished 20th in a time of 18:32.5 while junior Steven Carter was 64th in a time of 19:33.2.  Senior Jimmy Grzegorczyk placed 71st in 19:40.8 and junior Chase Dickerson ran 19:47.3 to finish 73rd.  Junior Cole Sotak was 86th in 20:00.7.  The girls had 436 team points with sophomore Ava Beam placing 14th in a time of 19:59.6.  There were 358 runners in the girls race.  Sophomore Olivia Thatcher placed 37th in 20:50.8 and freshman Sidney Wank was 121st in 22:48.1.  Sophomore Greta Bauder placed 134th with a time of 22:58.3, and senior Maddie Thatcher placed 151st with a time of 23:10.9.  The boys team had some runners in an open race.  They were led by senior Ethan Davis who finished 32nd in a time of 20:12.4.  Freshman Josh Hobbs placed 37th in 20:15.7 and sophomore Kayden Widman was 39th in 20:18.1.  Junior Nicholas Reedy ran 22:17.5 to place 99th and freshman Marty Repka was 175th in 25:27.8  There were 207 runners in the race.  

Girls Are Second; Boys 10th at Columbus Grove

posted Sep 1, 2018, 2:13 PM by Steve Barr   [ updated Sep 1, 2018, 2:14 PM ]

9/1/28 - The girls cross country team placed second in the Columbus Grove Invitational and the boys were 10th.  The girls had 92 points to place behind only Columbus Grove (85 pts.) in the 16-team field.  Sophomore Ava Beam placed fourth individually running 19:30.4 while sophomore teammate Olivia Thatcher was 10th in a time of 20:53.1. Sophomore Greta Bauder was 25th in a time of 22:29.0, senior Maddie Thatcher was timed in 22:37.1 to finish 27th, and freshman Sidney Wank ran 22:41.0 to place 29th.  The boys had 278 points and were led by juniors Paul Koenig and Pierce Overmyer who placed 37th and 38th, respectively.  Koenig ran 18:27.1 and Overmyer 18:27.7.  Senior Jimmy Grzegorczyk was 59th in 19:08.8 and junior Steven Carter placed 65th in 19:20.1.  Junior Cole Sotak was timed in 19:57.9 to place 85th, freshman Josh Hobbs was 93rd in 20:08.8, and senior Ethan Davis was 112th in 20:52.1.

1-10 of 39