Athletics‎ > ‎Boys Track and Field‎ > ‎

Boys Track and Field News

Two Compete at State Meet

posted Jun 1, 2018, 7:52 PM by Steve Barr

6/1/18 - Woodmore had two athletes compete on the first day of the Div. III state track and meet at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium in Columbus.  Senior Jeremy Schiavone qualified in the 200 and finished eighth in his semifinal heat and 17th overall running a time of 22.08.  The top time in the semifinal heats was 22.08.  The top two finishers in each of two semifinal heats and the next fastest five advanced to tomorrow's finals.  Sophomore Cole Sotak qualified in the pole vault and cleared 13-0 to place 11th.  The winning height was 15-0.

Woodmore Will Have Two Athletes in Two Events at State Meet

posted May 26, 2018, 11:46 AM by Steve Barr   [ updated May 26, 2018, 11:51 AM ]

5/26/18 - The Woodmore track and field team with have two athletes competing in two events at the Div. III state track meet June 1-2 at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium on the Ohio State campus.  The state meet begins Friday (June 1) morning with the Div. III running events while the field events will be contested in the afternoon.  Admission is $10 per day.  Senior Jeremy Schiavone will run in the 200 where he has the 7th-best time in the field of 18 and he will run in the second heat of the race.  Sophomore Cole Sotak will participate in the pole vault Friday afternoon where he has the 11th-best vault in the field.  The top 2 in each of two heats and the next five fastest will advance to the finals in running events.  Fans attending the meet are ask to access Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium using Ackerman Road or Lane Avenue exits off of state route 315.  The schedule for the Woodmore athletes is as follows:

Friday, June 1
11:50 - Semifinals in the 200 (Jeremy Schiavone)
4:00 - Prelims and finals in pole vault (Cole Sotak)

Sat., June 2
11:25 - Finals in the 200 (Jeremy Schiavone, if qualifies in Friday's semifinals)

Schiavone Earns State Berth in 200

posted May 25, 2018, 7:28 PM by Steve Barr   [ updated May 25, 2018, 8:40 PM ]

5/25/18 - The boys track and field team will have a second athlete going to the Div. III state track meet next weekend in Columbus as senior Jeremy Schiavone finished fourth in the 200 with a time of 22.28 in the regional meet at Frost Kalnow Stadium in Tiffin.  Schiavone's time tied the school record set in 2012 by Andrew Shrewsbury.  The top three finishers in the 200 all beat the previous regional record running 21.86 or faster.  The top four in each regional event final earn a trip to the state meet along with the two best fifth-place finishers from the four regional meets.  Schiavone also ran in the 100 final and finished fifth in a time of 11.20 to sit on the bubble for one of the last two spots.  The list of state qualifiers is scheduled to be released by the OHSAA around 1 p.m. tomorrow.  The other Woodmore athlete to compete on Friday was sophomore Paul Koenig in the 1600 where he finished 10th in a time of 4:42.26.  Schiavone will join sophomore Cole Sotak in the pole vault representing Woodmore at the state meet, June 1-2, at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium on the Ohio State University campus.  The prelim in the 200 will be run at 11:50 a.m. on Friday (June 1).  The 200 final is Saturday morning at approximately 11:25 a.m.  The pole vault will be contested starting at 4 p.m. on Friday.  The boys team finished tied for 12th with 14 points in the regional meet.

Sotak Qualifies for State Meet; Two Athletes In Three Events Friday

posted May 23, 2018, 6:54 PM by Steve Barr   [ updated May 23, 2018, 6:57 PM ]

5/23/18 - The boys track and field team had one Div. III state qualifier on the first day of the regional meet held at Frost Kalnow Stadium in Tiffin.  Sophomore Cole Sotak earned a trip to the state meet next week by finishing fourth in the pole vault (the top four in each event qualify for the state meet).  Sotak cleared 13-4 to earn the last qualifying position for the state meet June 1-2 at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium on the Ohio State University campus.  The Div. III pole vault with be contested on Friday (June 1) beginning at 4 p.m.  Senior Jeremy Schiavone advanced to Friday's meet finals in Tiffin in both the 100 and 200.  Schiavone finished fourth in his heat and had the eighth-best time overall in the 100 running 11.66.  He came back to place third in his heat and was seventh overall in the 200 with a time of 23.32.  The 800 relay team of sophomore Tyler Zeller, freshman Aaron Sandrock, sophomore Daniel Geisler, and Schiavone finished fifth in their heat and were 10th overall to fail to qualify with a time of 1:35.29.  The second-day of the regional meet in Tiffin on Friday will begin at 5 p.m. with field events.  The running events start at 6 p.m.  The Wildcats will have Schiavone competing in the 100 and 200 and sophomore Paul Koenig running the 1600 on Friday.  The 100 final will be run at 6:12 p.m. on Friday, the 200 at 7:40 p.m.  The 1600 will be contested beginning at 6:45 p.m.  Admission to the regional meet is $7.

Woodmore Athletes Compete in Regional Meet

posted May 19, 2018, 5:37 PM by Steve Barr   [ updated May 19, 2018, 6:42 PM ]

5/19/18 - The varsity track and field team will have a total of 6 student-athletes competing in 5 events at the Div. III Northwest District Regional track meet hosted by Tiffin Columbian High School and contested at Frost Kalnow Stadium behind Columbian High School. The regional meet will be contested on Wednesday (May 23) and Friday (May 25). The top four finishers in each event advance to the Div. III state track meet on June 1-2 at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium on the Ohio State University campus. At the regional meet, the field events start at 4 p.m. and the running events at 5 p.m. on Wednesday.  On Friday, the field events start at 5 p.m. and the running events at 6 p.m.  Admission on all days of the regional meet is $7 for all spectators. The following is the schedule of when Woodmore athletes will compete at the regional meet.

100 - Wednesday (Preliminary - running events start at 5:00 - 3rd running event); if advance, finals Friday at 6:12 p.m. (Jeremy Schiavone)

800 Relay - Wednesday (Preliminary - running event start at 5:00 - 4th running event); if advance, finals Friday at 6:25 p.m. (Tyler Zeller, Aaron Sandrock, Daniel Giesler, Jeremy Schiavone)

1600 - Friday (Finals - 6:45 p.m.) (Paul Koenig)

200 - Wednesday (Preliminary - running events start at 5:00 - 8th running event) if advance, finals Friday at 7:40 p.m. (Jeremy Schiavone)

Pole Vault - Wednesday (Final - 5 p.m.) (Cole Sotak)

Boys Finish Eighth in District Meet

posted May 19, 2018, 12:57 PM by Steve Barr   [ updated May 19, 2018, 1:41 PM ]

5/19/18 - The boys track and field team finished 8th of 17 teams in the Div. III district track meet held at Sandusky Perkins High School.  The Wildcats finished with 42 points.  Toledo Christian was the district champion with 97 points.  The boys had three runner-up finishes as senior Jeremy Schiavone placed second in both the 100 and 200 (the top four in each event final advance to regional meet next week in Tiffin).  Schiavone 11.36 in the 100 to finish behind only Michael Nichols from Ottawa Hills who was timed in 11.00.  Schiavone came back and finished second in the 200 running 23.16 to again place behind only Nichols who ran 22.50 in the 200.  Schiavone also anchored the 800 relay team which finished second to Toledo Christian (1:34.29) in a time of 1:34.67.  Sophomore Tyler Zeller led off the relay and was follwed by freshman Aaron Sandrock, and sophomore Daniel Giesler.  Also earning a trip to the regional meet was sophomore Paul Koenig who picked up the final qualifying spot in the 1600 finishing fourth in a time of 4:40.45.  Other Woodmore athletes who placed (the top eight in each event score team points) at the district meet included Sandrock in the 100 (7th, 11.89) and Giesler in the 200 (7th, 24.44).  The Div. III regional meet for Northwest Ohio will be held at Frost Kalnow Stadium in Tiffin on Wednesday beginning at 5 p.m. with field events.  Running events begin at 6 p.m. with the 3200 relay final then all other running events are prelims for the finals on Friday.  Friday field events start at 5 p.m. with running events getting underway at 6 p.m.

Wildcats Have One Regional Qualifier on First Day of District Meet

posted May 17, 2018, 9:46 PM by Steve Barr

5/17/18 - The boys track and field team is ninth after the first day of the Div. III district meet hosted by Sandusky Perkins.  Woodmore had nine points after the finals were conducted in four events.  Woodmore scored all its points in the pole vault final (the top four in each event final qualifies for the regional meet next week in Tiffin).  Sophomore Cole Sotak earned a ticket to the regional meet by placing second in the pole vault clearing 13-0.  Freshman Cameron Overmyer also scored points for the Wildcats in the pole vault placing eighth clearing 10-6.  In the prelims, where the top eight finishers advance to Saturday finals, senior Jeremy Schiavone had the second-fastest time in the 100 prelim running 11.62 and he had the fastest time in the 200 with a 23.38 timing.  Freshman Aaron Sandrock also moved on to the final in the 100 with a time of 12.26 to place eighth.  Sophomore Daniel Giesler advanced to the 200 final running a time of 24.32, good for seventh-place.  Sophomore Paul Koenig had the fastest time in the 1600 to advance to Saturday running 4:57.81.  And, the 800 relay team of sophomore Tyler Zeller, Sandrock, Giesler, and Schiavone will also be running Saturday after placing second in the prelims with a time of 1:35.71.  Field events start at 10:30 on Saturday with the running events getting underway at noon. 

Wildcats Sixth in League Meet

posted May 12, 2018, 3:46 PM by Steve Barr   [ updated May 16, 2018, 10:17 AM ]

5/12/18 - The track and field team finished sixth in the Northern Buckeye Conference Championships hosted by Lake.  The Wildcats had 62 points.  Eastwood won the team title with 168.5 points.  Woodmore had one champion as senior Jeremy Schiavone won the 200 with a time of 23.68.  Schiavone also placed second in the 100 with a time of 11.63 and was part of the 800 relay team that placed third in a time of 1:38.34.  Other members of the relay team were sophomore Tyler Zeller, freshman Aaron Sandrock, and sophomore Daniel Giesler.  Schiavone also helped the 400 relay team to a fifth-place finish with a time of 48.96.  Other relay members included sophomore Marty Perkins, Sandrock, and Giesler.  Woodmore got second-place points from sophomore Paul Koenig in the 1600 with a time of 4:38.72.  Koenig also placed in the 800 (3rd, 2:06.54) and 3200 (5th, 10:53.30).  Woodmore had two placers in the pole vault as sophomore Cole Sotak was third with a best of 13-0 while sophomore Cameron Overmyer was seventh clearing 11-0.  Other Woodmore points came in the 3200 and 1600 relay.  The 1600 team of freshman Christian Shope, Sandrock, Perkins, and Zeller was sixth in a time of 4:08.13 while the 3200 foursome of junior Jimmy Grzegorczyk, sophomore Jonathan Kigar, sophomore Nick Reedy, and Koenig was seventh running 9:34.47.

Wildcats Second at Genoa

posted May 7, 2018, 6:22 PM by Steve Barr

5/7/18 - The Woodmore boys track and field team finished second in a tri-meet hosted by Genoa.  Genoa finished with 97.5 points while Woodmore had 45.5 and Rossford 21.  Woodmore had two individual winners as sophomore Cole Sotak took the pole vault clearing 11-0 and sophomore Daniel Giesler took the 200 with a time of 24.4.  The 400 relay team of sophomore Marty Perkins, freshman Aaron Sandrock, Giesler, and sophomore Tyler Zeller won the event in a time of 49.1.  Earning second-place points for the boys was Giesler in the 100 (12.1), sophomore Pierce Overmyer in the 1600 (5:24.6), sophomore Paul Koenig in the 300 hurdles (48.4), and freshman Ian Jacobson in the high jump (5-0).  The 3200 relay team of sophomore Jonathan Kigar, sophomore Nick Reedy, freshman Zach Nissen, and Overmyer were second running a time of 10:09.0.  The 800 relay team of Zeller, Sandrock, Giesler, and Perkins was second in a time of 1:40.1.  And, the 1600 relay team of Koenig, Kigar, Overmyer, and Reedy were second with a time of 4:17.7.

Wildcats 7th at Oak Harbor

posted May 4, 2018, 8:28 PM by Steve Barr

5/4/18 - The boys track and field team finished seventh in the 11-team field of the Oak Harbor Invitational with 37 points.  Perrysburg took the team title with 156 points.  The Wildcats had one winner as sophomore Daniel Giesler took the 200 with a time of 23.95.  Senior Jeremy Schiavone was the runner-up in the 100 with a time of 11.37.  Sophomore Cole Sotak picked up third-place points in the pole vault clearing 13-0.  Other Woodmore placers included sophomore Paul Koenig in the 1600 (5th, 4:43.62) and 3200 (6th, 10:42.09) and freshman Cameron Overmyer in the pole vault (8th, 10-6).  The 800 relay team of sophomore Tyler Zeller, freshman Aaron Sandrock, Giesler, and Schiavone placed sixth in a time of 1:38.09.  The 400 relay team ran 48.90 to place eighth.  The team was comprised of sophomore Marty Perkins, Sandrock, Giesler, and Schiavone.  The 3200 relay team also placed eighth running a time of 10:56.84.  Sophomore Joseph Kigar, sophomore Nick Reedy, sophomore Pierce Overmyer, and freshman Ian Jacobson made up the team.

1-10 of 43