Athletic Director
Steve Barr
sbarr@woodmoreschools.com

(419) 862-2721, ext. 3110
Fax: (419) 862-3835

Athletic Trainer
Garrett Whitney

The weight room at the high school will be open on the following dates between 10 a.m. and 2 p.m. to any Woodmore student-athlete, high school and middle school.
June 11-15, June 25-29, July 2-6 (closed July 4), July 9-13, July 16-20, July 23-27, July 30-31

What's Next in Wildcat Athletics

July 20-22 - Boys/Girls Soccer at BG/Otsego Tournament
Aug. 4 - Boys Soccer at Otsego (scrimmage)
Aug. 6 - Golf at Hohenstein Classic (Green Hills GC), 9:00
Aug. 7 - Boys Soccer hosts Riverdale (scrimmage), 5:00
Aug. 8 - Golf hosts Wildcat Invitational (Stone Ridge, GC). 9:00; Volleyball at Lakota (scrimmage), 6:00
Aug. 9 - Golf at Tom Pickerel Invitational (Maumee Bay GC), 8:00; Boys Soccer at Defiance (scrimmage), 5:00
Aug. 10Golf at Lakota Golf Invitational (Sycamore Hills GC), 8:00; Football host Lakota (scrimmage), 7:00
Aug. 13 - Golf at Lakeland Invitational (Lakeland GC), 8:00; Volleyball at Toledo Christian (scrimmage), 9:00
Aug. 14 - Boys Soccer host Fremont Ross (scrimmage), 6:00
Aug. 15 - Golf hosts Lake, Otsego (Sugar Creek GC), 11:00
Aug. 17 - Football at Mohawk (scrimmage), 6:00
Aug. 20 - Volleyball at Gibsonburg, 5:30
Aug. 21 - Golf hosts Lake (Sugar Creek GC), 4:00; Volleyball hosts North Baltimore, 5:30
Aug. 23 - Girls Soccer at Rossford, 5:00; Boys Soccer at Elida Classic vs. Mansfield St. Peter, 5:00; Volleyball hosts Lakota, 5:30
Aug. 24 - Football at Northwood, 7:00
Aug. 25 - Cross Country at Tiger Classic (Seneca East HS), 8:30; JV Football hosts Northwood, 10:00; Varsity Volleyball at Port Clinton, Danbury, 10:00; JV Volleyball hosts Port Clinton, Danbury, 10:00; Boys Soccer at Elida Classic, 5:00/7:00
Aug. 27 - Girls Soccer hosts Riverdale, 5:00
Aug. 28 - Cross Country at NBC Jamboree (Elmwood HS), 4:45; Volleyball hosts Fostoria, 5:30
Aug. 29 - Golf hosts NBC Shootout (Sugar Creek GC), 4:00
Aug. 30 - Boys Soccer hosts Lake, 5:00; Girls Soccer at Lake, 5:00; Volleyball at Otsego, 5:30
Aug. 31 - Football hosts Gibsonburg, 7:00
Sept. 1 - Cross Country at Grove Invitational (Columbus Grove HS), 9:00; JV Football at Gibsonburg, 10:00; Golf at Home Savings Invitational (Sleepy Hollow GC), 10:00; Volleyball at Hopewell-Loudon, 11:00
Sept. 4 - Girls Soccer at Liberty-Benton, 5:00; Volleyball hosts Elmwood, 5:30
Sept. 6 - Golf at NBC Shootout (Cross Winds GC), 4:00; Volleyball at Eastwood, 5:30; Boys Soccer at Genoa, 7:00; Girls Soccer hosts Genoa, 7:00
Sept. 7 - Football at Oak Harbor, 7:00
Sept. 8 - Golf at Tiger Invitational (Birch Run GC), 8:00; Cross Country at Tiffin Carnival (Hedges Boyer Park), 9:00; JV Football hosts Elmwood, 10:00; Boys Soccer hosts Edison, 1:00
Sept. 10 - Golf at NBC Shootout (Stone Ridge GC), 4:00; Boys Soccer hosts Rossford, 5:00
Sept. 11 - Volleyball hosts Genoa, 5:30
Sept. 12 - Golf at NBC Shootout (Hidden Hills GC), 4:00
Sept. 13 - Girls Soccer hosts Eastwood, 5:00Boys Soccer at Eastwood, 5:00; Volleyball at Lake, 5:30
Sept. 14 - Football hosts Rossford, 7:00
Sept. 15 - Cross Country at Myron Cline Invitational (Lakota HS), 9:30; JV Football at Rossford, 10:00; Volleyball hosts Oak Harbor, 10:00; Boys Soccer hosts Otsego, 11:00; Girls Soccer at Otsego, 11:00; Golf at Clyde Fall Classic (Green Hills GC), 1:30
Sept. 17 - Golf at Ottawa County Tournament (Maumee Bay GC), 1:00; Girls Soccer at Swanton, 5:00
Sept. 18 - Golf at NBC Championships (Green Hills GC), 9:00; Cross Country at NBC Jamboree (Mary Jane Thurstin Park), 4:45; Boys Soccer hosts Delta, 5:00; Volleyball hosts Rossford, 5:30
Sept. 20 - Boys Soccer at Rossford, 5:00; Volleyball at Fostoria, 5:30; Girls Soccer hosts Rossford, 7:00
Sept. 21 - Football at Fostoria, 7:00
Sept. 22Cross Country at Streak Invitational (Walsh Park, Fremont), 9:00; JV Football hosts Fostoria, 10:00; Volleyball hosts St. Joseph Central Catholic, 10:00; Girls Soccer hosts Archbold, 1:00
Sept. 24 - Golf at Edison Golf Invitational (Sawmill Creek GC), 1:30; Girls Soccer at Port Clinton, 5:00
Sept. 25 - Volleyball hosts Otsego, 5:30
Sept. 27 - Boys Soccer at Lake, 5:00; Volleyball at Elmwood, 5:30; Girls Soccer hosts Lake, 7:00
Sept. 28 - Football at Otsego, 7:00
Sept. 29 - Cross Country at Old Fort Invitational (Old Fort HS), 9:00; JV Football hosts Otsego, 10:00; Girls Soccer at Genoa, 11:00; Boys Soccer hosts Genoa, 1:00
Oct. 2 - Volleyball hosts Eastwood, 5:30
Oct. 4 - Boys Soccer hosts Eastwood, 5:00; Girls Soccer at Eastwood, 5:00; Volleyball at Genoa, 5:30
Oct. 5 - Football hosts Genoa (Homecoming), 7:00
Oct. 6 - Cross Country at Fostoria Booster Invitational (Fostoria HS), 9:00; JV Football at Genoa, 10:00
Oct. 8 - Girls Soccer hosts Van Buren, 5:00
Oct. 9 - Boys Soccer hosts Archbold, 5:00; Volleyball hosts Lake, 5:30
Oct. 11 - Girls Soccer hosts Otsego, 5:00; Boys Soccer at Otsego, 5:00; Volleyball at Rossford (at The Paragon, Holland), 5:30
Oct. 12 - Football hosts Eastwood, 7:00
Oct. 13 - JV Football at Eastwood, 10:00; Cross Country at NBC Championships (Mary Jane Thurstin Park), 10:00
Oct. 19 - Football at Lake, 7:00
Oct. 20 - JV Football hosts Lake, 10:00
Oct. 26 - Football at Elmwood, 7:00


Summer Camps/Events



Woodmore Local Schools Athletic Department
The Woodmore Local School District formed in 1967 when the Woodville School District consolidated with the Harris-Elmore School District. Woodmore competed in the Lakeshore Conference the first four years (1968-69 school year through 1971-72) before joining the Suburban Lakes League. Woodmore was a member of the SLL through the 2010-11 school year. Beginning with the 2011-12 school year the Wildcats became members of the Northern Buckeye Conference, their current affiliation. The school district currently supports 13 high school sports and nine junior high sports (see below along with the school year in which the sports was first offered).

A proud athletic tradition includes six state championships (1979 Boys Golf - Class A; 1981 Boys Golf - Class A; 1992 Girls Cross Country - Div. II; 1993 Girls Track and Field - Div. III; 1993 Girls Cross Country - Div. II; 1994 Girls Cross Country - Div. III), four state runner-up finishes (1976 Boys Cross Country - Class A; 1980 Boys Golf - Class A; 1995 Girls Cross Country - Div. III; 1999 Girls Cross Country - Div. III) and numerous regional, district and sectional titles. In addition, Woodmore can claim a total of 16 individual state championships (includes relay teams).

Woodmore Athletics Announcements

  • Wrestling Meet Will be Held 1/10/17 - The home wrestling meet tonight at the high school will be held as scheduled.  Lake, Fostoria, and Rossford will join Woodmore for an NBC quad meet that ...
    Posted Jan 10, 2017, 9:35 AM by Steve Barr
  • Boys Basketball Games Will be Played 1/10/17 - Boys basketball games at Fostoria today will be played as scheduled.
    Posted Jan 10, 2017, 8:05 AM by Steve Barr
  • Time Change for Girls Basketball Friday 11/21/16 - The junior varsity girls basketball game at Port Clinton on Friday will tip-off at 5:30 p.m. with the varsity game to follow.
    Posted Nov 21, 2016, 1:43 PM by Steve Barr
Showing posts 1 - 3 of 5. View more »

Extra Curr / Athletics